Corning 95-050-41-X UniCam® Connector, SC, 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4 compatible)

Product Code: 95-050-41-X

Quick Overview

9505041X UniCam® Connector, SC, 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4 compatible) CONNECTOR FIBRE UNICAM SC OM3 M/M 50/125 SINGLE PK

IN STOCK - Shipped same day If ordered before 1pm AEST weekdays, otherwise shipped the following business day

$13.57 incl. GST

Details

Features And Benefits

  • - Performance guaranteed
  • - 100 percent yield guarantee
  • - Broad operating temperature (-40° to +75°C)
  • - Utility and flexibility
  • - Factory-polished end face
  • - Consistent optical performance
  • - Fast termination and no consumables
  • - Low installation cost
  • - Minimum insertion loss
  • - Optimum optical performance

Corning UniCam® SC connectors offer optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively. Installation of an LC, SC or ST® compatible connector can be accomplished in about 50 seconds to one minute with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit.The lightweight, handheld installation tool and high-performance precision cleaver virtually eliminate human variability during installation, ensuring terminations are right the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for network installers, from the cleaver, with its intuitive, hand-held precision design and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal indicating proper mating of the field fiber to the fiber stub. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance assured. Every UniCam® connector is assured to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning will replace it.

Corning UniCam® high-performance connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision zirconia ceramic ferrule connectors assured exceptional insertion loss – 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for multimode, 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for single-mode. Installation of an LC, SC or ST® compatible connector can be accomplished in about 50 seconds to one minute with the UniCam high-performance tool kit.

The lightweight, hand-held installation tool and high-performance precision cleaver virtually eliminate human variability during installation, ensuring terminations are right the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for network installers, from the cleaver, with its intuitive, hand-held precision design and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal indicating proper mating of the field fiber to the fiber stub. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance assured. Every UniCam® connector is assured to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning will replace it.


Specifications

Stock Availability stockcms-in-stock-1
GTIN/Barcode 4042673619451

No attachment found.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register